June 1, International Children's Day, was celebrated by the Legal Aid Service at Tbilisi Public School No. 18. The analyst of the Analytical Division Nano Vacharadze made a special presentation to the 8th-grade students.
The presentation covered the issues related to the Code of the Rights of the Child and the Convention, as well as those of bullying, tolerance, inclusive education,  juvenile justice;
and what is most important, it introduced the services of the Legal Aid Service, which include not only providing free legal consultation but also performing representation in all the administrative bodies to protect the interests of any child and preparing relevant documentation.
The special interest of the pupils was aroused by the topic of bullying. The children expressed their views and desire to hold similar meetings again. Today’s meeting was a part of the Legal Aid Service information campaign "Know Your Rights Under 18".